Join Telegram Channel

Join Now

RBI Recruitment 2023 – Apply Online 450 RBI Assistants Posts

Share
Post NameAssistant
Total Posts450 Posts
OrganizationReserve Bank of India
QualificationGraduation
Application ProcessOnline
Application FeeRs.450/-
Start Date13th September 2023
Last Date4th October 2023

RBI Recruitment 2023

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued an official notification announcing the recruitment of 450 Assistant positions. RBI is inviting online applications from eligible and interested candidates for the role of Assistant. The application window for this RBI recruitment will be open from 13th September to 4th October 2023. This presents a significant opportunity for individuals aspiring to join the esteemed institution of the RBI as Assistants.

Related: RBI Admit Card 2023

RBI Recruitment Details

Name of Post: Assistant

No of Posts: 450 Posts

No of Posts (Guwahati): 26 Posts

Name of Organization: Reserve Bank of India

Pay Scale: For this information see page 12 of the official notification.

Exam Centres in Assam: Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar and Tezpur.

Eligibility Criteria of RBI Recruitment

Educational Qualification: Candidate must have a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ ST/ PwBD candidates) in the aggregate and knowledge of word processing on PC.

Language: Candidates applying for a position within a specific recruiting office are required to have proficiency in the language of the respective state or any of the states under the jurisdiction of that recruiting office. Proficiency includes the ability to read, write, speak, and understand the language.

Age Limit: Candidates must be between 20 and 28 years of age as of 1st September 2023. Only candidates born between 2nd September 1995 and 1st September 2003, inclusive of both dates, are eligible to apply.

Age Relaxation: Here’s the upper age relaxation breakdown by category-

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 Years
SC5 Years
ST5 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 Years
PwBD10 Years
For more details refer to the official notification.

Application Fee

As part of the application process, candidates are required to pay an application fee corresponding to their respective categories. You can find the category-wise application fee details in the table below.

CategoryFee
SCRs.50/-
STRs.50/-
PwDRs.50/-
Ex-ServicemenRs.50/-
Other CandidatesRs.450/-

Mode of Payment: Applicants will have the option to pay their application fees through an online payment gateway. Alternatively, candidates who prefer to make a cash payment using an SBI Challan can do so by visiting any of the SBI branches.

How to Apply for RBI Recruitment?

As per the official notification, eligible candidates can start submitting their online applications from 13th September 2023. Please note that applications will only be accepted through the online mode, and candidates must complete their submissions on the official RBI website by the specified application deadline. To guide you through the application process for RBI Recruitment 2023, here are the following steps to follow.

Scroll down, and check the Important Link section.
Click on the Online Application Link.
Now, an official web portal will load in the new tab of your browser.
In that portal, you will get the option to register yourself.
After registration, you have to provide all your required details.
After that, you have to upload your documents.
Now, you have to pay the examination fee.
After successful payment, your application will be submitted.
Also, you will receive an acknowledgement copy of your submission.
Keep that acknowledgement copy for future use.

Important Dates of RBI Recruitment

Application Start Date13th September 2023
Application Last Date4th October 2023
Online Preliminary Test21st/23rd October 2023
Online Main Test2nd December 2023

Important Links of RBI Recruitment

Online Application LinkClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Install Our Android AppClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

Office Wise RBI Vacancies

Here is the breakdown of vacancies in the Reserve Bank of India’s recruitment.

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad0241613
Bengaluru1111852358
Bhopal0601512
Bhubaneswar2821619
Chandigarh5152821
Chennai1031813
Guwahati18421126
Hyderabad2141614
Jaipur011035
Jammu40311018
Kanpur & Lucknow121952855
Kolkata54021122
Mumbai01501076101
Nagpur0631919
New Delhi10821728
Patna1131410
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01411016
Grand Total45567137241450

Selection Process of RBI Recruitment

Candidates applying for this recruitment process will need to undergo a selection process consisting of three stages to secure a position with RBI. Below, we outline these steps, and we strongly recommend our users refer to the official notification for comprehensive details.

1. Preliminary Examination

Applicants whose applications are accepted will proceed to the Preliminary Examination, tentatively scheduled for 21st October and 23rd October 2023. The preliminary exam will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs), where candidates will need to select the correct answers from the provided options. The exam scheme for the preliminary examination is as follows.

Name of TestsMCQsMarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

2. Main Examination

Candidates as per their performance in the Preliminary Examination will be shortlisted and invited to participate in the Main Examination, tentatively scheduled for 2nd December 2023. Similar to the preliminary exam, the main exam will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs), where candidates will need to select the correct answers from the provided options. The exam scheme for the main examination is as follows.

Name of TestsMCQsMarksDuration
Reasoning404030 minutes
English Language404030 minutes
Numerical Ability404030 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

3. Language Proficiency Test

Candidates who successfully clear the Main Examination will then proceed to the Language Proficiency Test. This test will assess candidates’ proficiency in the Official/Local Language of the respective state, as outlined below. It’s important to note that candidates not proficient in the Official/Local Language will be disqualified.

Name of RegionLanguages
AhmedabadGujarati
BengaluruKannada
BhopalHindi
BhubaneswarOriya
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi
ChennaiTamil
GuwahatiAssamese/ Bengali/ Khasi/ Manipuri/ Bodo/ Mizo
HyderabadTelugu
JaipurHindi
JammuUrdu/ Hindi/ Kashmiri
Kanpur & LucknowHindi
KolkataBengali/ Nepali
MumbaiMarathi/ Konkani
NagpurMarathi/ Hindi
New DelhiHindi
PatnaHindi/ Maithili
ThiruvananthapuramMalayalam
For more details refer to the official notification.

FAQs of RBI Recruitment 2023

What is the starting date to apply for RBI Recruitment 2023?

The starting date to apply for RBI Recruitment 2023 is 13th September 2023.

What is the last date to apply for RBI Recruitment 2023?

The last date to apply for RBI Recruitment 2023 is 4th October 2023.

How to apply for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023?

Candidates can apply online through the IBPS official portal for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023.

What is the age limit of RBI Recruitment 2023?

The age criteria for RBI Recruitment 2023 require candidates to be between 20 and 28 years old as of 1st September 2023.

Leave a Comment

Join Our WhatsApp Channel