TET Assam Merit List 2022 – DEE Assam LP & UP 9354 Teachers Merit List

Post NameLP and UP Teacher
Total Posts9354 Posts
OrganizationDEE, Assam
Application Date27th Sept – 31st Dec 2021
Merit List StatusNot Released
Merit List DateJanuary 2022
File TypePDF

TET Assam Merit List 2022

Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam has successfully received online applications for 9354 posts of Lower Primary and Upper Primary Teachers. TET passed candidates who have submitted their online applications between 27th September to 31st December 2021 will be able to check their merit list from the official website of DEE with the help of this article.

DEE Assam Merit List Details

Name of Post: LP and UP School Teachers

No of Posts: 9,354 Posts

  • LP Teacher: 7,242 Posts
  • UP Teacher: 2,112 Posts

Advertisement No: EAA/SIU/125/2021/Pt-I/39

Name of Department: Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam

Status of Merit List: Not Released.

Date of Merit List Release: DEE, Assam has not notified any fixed date regarding the release of LP & UP Teacher Merit List.

Assam TET Merit List Date

According to many statements by the Honourable Education Minister of Assam, the recruitment process of this TET teacher recruitment will be over in the month of March 2022. As of now, the concerned department has not announced any date regarding the release of the merit list, but from these statements of the ministers we believe that the first provisional merit list may be released between the last week of January 2022 to the first week of February 2022. But note that the timelines mentioned above are solely based on our expectations and are not official statements. We suggest all of you to keep checking this section for upcoming official updates.

Download Assam TET Merit List

In this section, we will provide the direct link to download the district wise merit list of DEE Assam TET Teacher Recruitment. Candidates will have to click on the link of their desired district and after that a PDF will be downloaded on their devices. The PDF will contain the merit list of that particular district.

Assistant Teacher of LPS

DistrictMerit List
BarpetaComing Soon
BongaigaonComing Soon
DarrangComing Soon
DhemajiComing Soon
DhubriComing Soon
DibrugarhComing Soon
GoalparaComing Soon
GolaghatComing Soon
JorhatComing Soon
Kamrup RuralComing Soon
Kamrup (Metro)Coming Soon
LakhimpurComing Soon
MorigaonComing Soon
NagaonComing Soon
NalbariComing Soon
SivasagarComing Soon
SonitpurComing Soon
TinsukiaComing Soon

Assistant Teacher of UPS

DistrictMerit List
BarpetaComing Soon
BongaigaonComing Soon
DarrangComing Soon
DhemajiComing Soon
DhubriComing Soon
DibrugarhComing Soon
GoalparaComing Soon
GolaghatComing Soon
JorhatComing Soon
Kamrup RuralComing Soon
Kamrup (Metro)Coming Soon
LakhimpurComing Soon
MorigaonComing Soon
NagaonComing Soon
NalbariComing Soon
SivasagarComing Soon
SonitpurComing Soon
TinsukiaComing Soon

TET Assam Recruitment 2021

The Education Department of Assam has decided to recruit 9,354 posts of teachers in various primary and secondary schools of Assam. TET Exam passed candidates are eligible for this recruitment. As per the official notification, DEE invited online applications for the for filling up of 7242 vacancies of Assistant Teacher of LP Schools and 2112 vacancies of Assistant Teacher, Science Teacher, Assamese Language Teacher and Manipuri Language Teacher of UP Schools under the Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam.

Related: Assam TET Exam 2021

TET Assam Recruitment Details

Name of Post: Lower and Upper Primary Teacher

No of Posts: 9,354 Posts

  • LP Teacher: 7,242 Posts
  • UP Teacher: 2,112 Posts

Name of Department: Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam

Educational Qualification: This information will be updated after the official notification.

Pay Scale: Rs.14,000 – Rs.60,500 plus Grade Pay and other allowances as admissible under the rules.

Helplines: 8453395494 , 8453395493 , 8453395492 , 8453395491 or deerecruitment2021@gmail.com

Required Educational Qualification

The required educational qualification details differ post wise so we have provided this information below post wise.

Assistant Teacher (LP)

Educational Qualification: Candidates will require any one qualification from the list given below.

  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known).
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 45% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known), in accordance with the NCTE (Recognition Norms and Procedure), Regulations 2002.
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.).
  • Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-Year Diploma in Education (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Lower Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Assistant Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Science Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: B.Sc. from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET (Science and Mathematics) conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Assamese Language Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University having Assamese as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Manipuri Language Teacher (UP)

Educational Qualification: Graduate from the UGC recognized University having Manipuri as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed. or D.Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education).

TET Qualification: Candidates must have passed Upper Primary School TET conducted by Department of Elementary Education, Assam.

Other Criteria of TET Assam Recruitment

ATET Eligibility: The candidates who have passed the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) conducted by the Elementary Education Department, Assam will be eligible for applying and candidates who will appear and pass Assam TET to be conducted in the month of October, 2021 shall also be eligible to apply after declaration of the result.

NIOS (ODL) Course: The candidate who has completed the 18-month D.El.Ed. course from the NIOS (ODL) will be treated at par and equally with the other candidates who have completed the 2-year course for the purpose of this recruitment process.

Nationality: An Indian Citizen and Permanent Resident of Assam is eligible for this recruitment.

Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years as on 01.01.2021.

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation will be as follows-

  • OBC/MOBC: 3 Years
  • ST/SC: 5 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen: 2 Years
  • PwD: 10 Years

Small Family Norms: No person having more than two living children on or after 1st January 2021 from a single or multiple partners shall be eligible for appointment as per the Government policy on Small Family Norms.

How to Apply TET Assam Recruitment?

Candidates fulfilling all the required eligibility criteria for the recruitment of Lower Primary and Upper Primary Teacher will be able to submit their online applications on the official application portal developed by the Directorate Elementary Education, Assam. Also, candidates can follow the steps listed below to complete their application process.

  • Scroll down, check Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application Link.
  • Register, Login & complete all further steps.
  • Upload the required documents in the mentioned format.
  • After all the steps, submit the application and keep the acknowledgment copy with you for future use.

Required Documents to Upload

Before proceeding for the online application process of Assam TET Recruitment candidates need to prepare the below listed documents.

  • Passport Size Photograph.
  • Scanned Signature.
  • HSLC Admit Card.
  • HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate
  • Degree Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  • Any other Mark-sheet and Certificate of higher education.
  • D.El.Ed./ B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  • Certificate and Mark-sheet of Assam TET.
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable).
  • NCC Certificate (if applicable).
  • Sports & Cultural Certificate (if applicable).
  • Disability Certificate (if applicable).
  • EWS Certificate (if applicable).
  • Ex-Servicemen Certificate (if applicable).

Important Dates of TET Assam Recruitment

  • Starting date to apply online: 27th September 2021
  • Last date to apply online: 31st December 2021

Important Links of TET Assam Recruitment

TET Recruitment Merit ListComing Soon
Last Date Extension NoticeClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Online Application LinkClick Here
Vacancy Break-up NotificationClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here
TET Recruitment Details in Video

Selection Process of Assam TET Recruitment

The selection of candidates will be in the order of merit considering reservation for EWS/ OBC/MOBC/ SC/ ST(P)/ ST(H)/ PWD etc. and marks will be allotted as follows.

For Lower Primary Teacher

Mark Distribution of Lower Primary Teacher
Mark Distribution of Lower Primary Teacher

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent, Graduation, Post Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE will not be considered.

For Upper Primary Teacher

Mark Distribution of Upper Primary Teacher
Mark Distribution of Upper Primary Teacher

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent, Post-Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE will not be considered.

District Wise Post Break Down

The district-wise, medium-wise and category-wise distribution of TET Assam Recruitment vacancies will be as follows.

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Assamese Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Barpeta30202153015311306
Bongaigaon1028155337136180
Darrang0011161501052
Dhemaji10417160271028202
Dhubri2538537621352531628
Dibrugarh270162927562728453
Goalpara15130121930230238
Golaghat190161323301929320
Jorhat240212629462444430
Kamrup Rural49171162646541354
Kamrup (Metro)07501214017118
Lakhimpur3535252931423182
Morigaon224242931702233433
Nagaon1081482738781141451
Nalbari09903026019174
Sivasagar25605169432632477
Sonitpur2723213491331230
Tinsukia4324102645435187
Total185411143535548351865195415

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Bengali Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Cachar26061651021372643694
Hailakandi62445910389627390
Karimganj10614057142531133542
Total428245181347279431031626

Assistant Teacher of LPS (Hindi Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Dhubri321111110
Dibrugarh441211114
Tinsukia431111112
Total1193433336

Note: Our users are advised to check official vacancy break-up notification for Bodo, Garo, Hamar and Manipuri medium details.

Assistant Teacher of UPS (Assamese Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Barpeta11361551564
Bongaigaon1091691743
Darrang00004026
Dhemaji1504072432
Dhubri8203912811125
Dibrugarh63087967100
Goalpara070761308104
Golaghat2904673554
Jorhat41058941077
Kamrup Rural042891101080
Kamrup (Metro)0164160633
Lakhimpur706131311757
Morigaon2270560949
Nagaon052412901188
Nalbari0220570943
Sivasagar680193225717168
Sonitpur0038120528
Tinsukia3702564660
Total36527479137170371491211

Assistant Teacher of UPS (Bengali Medium)

DistrictUROBC/MOBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWSPwDTotal
Cachar892161926914184
Hailakandi055133721011137
Karimganj554282711610159
Total1441182783581535480

Note: Our users are advised to check official vacancy break-up notification for Bodo and Manipuri medium details. Also, we have not provided the Science teacher details here, so all of you are advised to check the official notification.

FAQs of Assam TET Recruitment

What is the starting date of online application?

The starting date for online application for Assam TET Recruitment is 27th September 2021.

What is the last date for online application?

The last date to apply online for Assam TET Teacher Recruitment is 31st December 2021.

What is the total number of posts available in Assam TET Recruitment 2021?

The total number of posts available in Assam TET Recruitment 2021 is 9,354 posts. Where 7,242 posts are for lower primary and 2,112 posts are for upper primary teachers.

What is the age limit for Assam TET Teacher Recruitment?

A candidate whose age is between 18 years to 40 years as on 1st January 2021 is eligible for this recruitment. Also, upper age relaxation will be provided as per the government norms.

What is the salary of a TET teacher in Assam?

The pay scale for a TET teacher in Assam is Rs.14,000 to Rs.60,500, which includes grade pay and other allowances admissible under the rules.

When will the Assam TET Teacher Merit List release?

As of now, the date of release of merit list is not announced by DEE, Assam. It can be issued between the last week of January 2022 to the first week of February 2022.

Latest Comments

Join the Discussion