Join Telegram Channel

Join Now

SSC Constable Recruitment 2023 – GD Constable 26146 Posts

Share
Post NameConstable (GD)
Total Posts26,146 Posts
OrganizationSSC, India
Qualification10th Pass
Application ProcessOnline
Application FeeRs.100/-
Start Date24th November 2023
Last Date31st December 2023

SSC Constable Recruitment 2023

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released an official notification concerning the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in the Assam Rifles Examination for the year 2023. SSC has announced the recruitment of 26,146 Constables (GD) in CAPFs, NCB, SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles through this examination. The official notification for the SSC GD Constable Exam was issued on 24th November 2023, and online applications are invited from eligible male and female candidates. Interested candidates can submit their applications through the official SSC website. For comprehensive details about this examination, please refer to this article.

RelatedSSC Admit Card 2023

SSC Constable Recruitment Details

Name of Post: Constable (General Duty)

No of Posts: 26,146 Posts

Name of Organization: Staff Section Commission, India

Pay Scale: Pay Level-1 (Rs.18,000 to 56,900) for the post of Sepoy in NIA and Pay Level-3 (Rs.21,700 to 69,100) for all other posts.

SSC GD Educational Qualification

Candidates aspiring to submit online applications for the SSC GD Constable recruitment must have successfully completed Matriculation or its equivalent examination from a recognized Board/University. It is essential to possess this minimum educational qualification, and candidates without it will not be eligible to submit their applications.

SSC GD Constable Age Limit

The candidate’s age for the SSC GD Constable Recruitment should be between 18 years to 23 years as of 1st January 2024. Candidates must be born between 2nd January 2001 and 1st January 2006 (both dates inclusive).

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation, categorized by groups, will be as follows.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 Years
SC5 Years
ST5 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 Years
For more details refer to the official notification.

SSC GD Constable Departments

The SSC GD Constable Exam will be conducted for recruitment in various departments. Comprehensive details regarding the vacancies in each department are provided in a separate section below.

Border Security Force (BSF)
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
Sepoy in National Investigation Agency (NIA)

Application Fee of Constable (GD)

Candidates are required to pay an application fee to successfully complete the online application process for the SSC GD Constable Exam. The fee may vary based on the candidate’s category. Detailed information regarding the fee structure is provided below.

CategoryApplication Fee
GeneralRs.100/-
OBCRs.100/-
WomenExempted
Scheduled CastesExempted
Scheduled TribesExempted
Ex-ServicemenExempted

Payment Method: Candidates are able to pay their application fee through an online payment gateway. Candidates should have any one of the following options to make the online payment – ​​Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI.

How to Apply for SSC GD Recruitment?

Candidates who are eligible as per the official notification of SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 can submit their online application on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission. The stages of the online application are given below, and candidates can follow these steps to complete the application process.

Scroll down, and check the Important Link section.
Click on the Online Application Link.
Now, an official web portal will load in the new tab of your browser.
In that portal, you will get the option to register yourself.
After registration, you have to provide all your required details.
After that, you have to upload your documents.
Now, you have to pay the examination fee.
After successful payment, your application will be submitted.
Also, you will receive an acknowledgement copy of your submission.
Keep that acknowledgement copy for future use.

SSC GD Documents Upload

In the online application form, candidates must upload a scanned colour passport-size photograph in JPEG format, with a file size between 20 KB and 50 KB. The photograph should be recent, not exceeding three months from the date of the Notice of Examination publication. The image dimensions of the photograph should be approximately 3.5 cm (width) x 4.5 cm (height). The photograph should feature the candidate without a cap or spectacles, ensuring a clear frontal view of the face.

Important Dates of SSC Constable Recruitment

Application Start Date24th November 2023
Application Last Date31st December 2023
Date of CBT ExamFebruary 2024

Important Links of SSC GD Recruitment

Online Application LinkRegister | Login
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Guide Books for ExamClick Here
Install Our Android AppClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

Computer Based Test (CBT)

Candidates submitting online applications for the SSC GD Constable Exam will be required to appear in the Computer-Based Exam (CBE). The CBE will comprise an objective-type paper with 80 questions, totalling 160 marks. The paper will be structured as follows.

No of Questions: 80 MCQs

Total Marks: 160 Marks

Duration: 60 Minutes

Exam Type: Online (CBT)

Negative Marks: 0.50 Marks

Language: Hindi and English

Centres of Exam (NER): Itanagar (5001), Dibrugarh (5102), Guwahati (Dispur) (5105), Jorhat (5107), Silchar (5111), Churachandpur (5502), Imphal (5501), Ukhrul (5503), Shillong (5401), Aizwal (5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima (5302), Agartala (5601).

PartSubjectMCQsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/Hindi2040
Total80160
1. All questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. The computer-based examination will be conducted in English and Hindi only.
2. There will be a negative marking of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates are, therefore, advised to keep this in mind while answering the questions.
3. There shall be no provision for re-evaluation/ re-checking of the scores. No correspondence in this regard shall be entertained.
4. Marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination will be normalized by using the formula published by the Commission through Notice No: 1-1/2018-P&P-I dated 07-02-2019 and such normalized scores along with the bonus marks for NCC Certificate holders will be used to determine final merit and cut-off marks.
5. The questions in the Computer Based Examination will be of Matriculation level.
6. Candidates are not permitted to use calculators and other electronic gadgets. They should not, therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall/ Lab.

Syllabus of Computer Based Test (CBT)

The syllabus of the Computer Based Test will be as follows. Applicants can prepare for the exam based on the following syllabus. Applicants can check page no 13 of the official notification for the same information.

A) General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analytical aptitude and ability to observe and distinguish patterns will be tested through questions principally of non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, etc.

B) General Knowledge and General Awareness: Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environment around him. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline.

C) Elementary Mathematics: This paper will include questions on problems relating to Number Systems, Computation of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers, Fundamental arithmetical operations, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time, Time and Work, etc.

D) English/ Hindi: Candidates’ ability to understand basic English/ Hindi and their basic comprehension would be tested.

Guide Books for SSC Constable Exam

The SSC GD Constable Recruitment exam is renowned as one of the most challenging examinations in India. The exam encompasses three stages: Physical Efficiency Test, Physical Standard Test, and Computer-Based Test. For effective preparation, candidates can benefit from consulting some of the finest guidebooks available in the market. These recommended books will greatly assist candidates in successfully navigating through the tests and securing a coveted position as a constable in any state police force in India. In this section, we present a list of recommended books to facilitate your exam preparation.

SSC Constable Exam Practice Sets (Hindi)
SSC Constable Recruitment Exam 2024 by Arihant (Hindi)
SSC Constable Recruitment Exam 2024 by Arihant (English)

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

In the Physical Efficiency Test (PET), applicants are required to complete various physical activities within specific time limits. The details of the race to be completed by the candidates are provided in the following table.

RegionMaleFemale
Other Region5 KMs in 24 Minutes1.6 KMs in 8 ½ Minutes
Ladakh Region1.6 KMs in 6 ½ Minutes800 Mitres in 4 Minutes

SSC GD Constable Vacancy Details

In this section, we have provided armed forces-wise vacancy details under SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023. Candidates can check the details of CAPF vacancies from the following table and sections.

ForceMaleFemaleTotal
BSF52119636174
CISF9913111211025
CRPF3266713337
SSB59342635
ITBP26944953189
AR1448421490
SSF22274296
Total23347279926146

SSC GD Constable Male Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for male candidates.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)38030652328512002694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Constable Female Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for female candidates.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

FAQs of SSC Constable Recruitment

What is the starting date to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The starting date to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 24th November 2023.

What is the last date to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The starting date to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 31st December 2023.

What is the total number of vacancies in SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The total number of vacancies in SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 26146.

What is the age limit for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The age limit for SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 18 to 23 years as of 1st January 2024.

What is the minimum required qualification for SSC GD Recruitment?

The minimum required qualification for SSC GD Recruitment is Matriculation.

Leave a Comment

Join Our WhatsApp Channel