27 October 2026

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 1,265 Posts

Online applications are open for 1,265 Station Master posts under CEN 08/2026. Graduate candidates can apply for the RRB Station Master Recruitment by 25 November 2026.

Post NameStation Master
Vacancies1,265 Posts
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards
Notice No.CEN 08/2026
QualificationGraduate Degree
Apply ModeOnline
Start Date27 October 2026
Last Date25 November 2026

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) under the Ministry of Railways have released Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 08/2026 for the recruitment of Station Masters in various Zonal Railways of Indian Railways. Candidates who are eligible as per the official notification can apply online from 27 October 2026 to 25 November 2026 through the official application portal.

RRB Guwahati has 37 posts in the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR), and RRB Siliguri has another 26 posts in the same zone. A candidate can apply to only one RRB, and the choice of RRB cannot be changed later.

RRB Station Master Recruitment Details

Post Name: Station Master

Total Posts: 1,265 Posts

Organization: Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India

Notice No.: CEN No. 08/2026

Pay Scale: Level 6 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix, with an initial pay of ₹35,400 per month. Only a stipend is paid during the training period.

Educational Qualification: Graduate degree from a recognised university or its equivalent. Candidates awaiting their final results are not eligible.

Age Limit: The age limit is 20 to 33 years as on 1 January 2027. General and EWS candidates must be born between 2 January 1994 and 1 January 2007 (both dates inclusive). The upper limit extends to 2 January 1991 for OBC-NCL and 2 January 1989 for SC/ST candidates.

Application Fee: ₹500 for General, OBC and EWS candidates, of which ₹400 is refunded after appearing in the CBT. Female, Transgender, Ex-Servicemen, SC, ST, Minority and Economically Backward Class (EBC) candidates pay ₹250, which is refunded in full after appearing in the CBT. Bank charges are deducted from refunds, and refunds are credited only to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Medical Standard: A-2. Distant vision of 6/9, 6/9 and near vision of Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses, with tests for colour, binocular, night and myopic vision. Candidates who have undergone LASIK or any other surgery to correct refractive error are not eligible.

PwBD Suitability: The post is not suitable for any PwBD category (VI, HI, LD, OD or MD).

Nationality: Citizen of India, or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or a person of Indian origin migrated with the intention of permanently settling in India. Candidates other than Indian citizens need a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government of India.

Exam Medium: The CBT will be available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages, including Assamese, Bengali and Manipuri. The language chosen in the application cannot be changed.

Transfer: No request for transfer to another Railway is registered until the appointed candidate completes at least 5 to 10 years of service.

Helpline: [email protected], 9592001188 or 01725653333 (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days)

RRB-wise Vacancy Details

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
AhmedabadWR135274314
AjmerNWR2331715495
AjmerWCR61041121
PrayagrajNCR44157281010410
PrayagrajNR3112181
BengaluruSWR52121022610211
BhopalWCR2182135495
BhopalWR52141131
BhubaneswarECoR92147233
BilaspurCR60213121
BilaspurSECR2374135526
ChandigarhNR193141283
ChennaiSR47198321311912
GorakhpurNER14904183
GuwahatiNFR1652104374
Jammu-SrinagarNR50189331212212
KolkataER115394323
KolkataSER3001151
MaldaER0040040
MumbaiCR541811321012512
MumbaiSCR194203283
MumbaiWR103272242
MuzaffarpurECR52142142
PatnaECR52532172
RanchiECR62142152
RanchiSER47010121
SecunderabadSCR3110051
SecunderabadSCoR32631212657
SiliguriNFR104273263
ThiruvananthapuramSR42179321411412
Total5421761042961471,265133

Selection Process of RRB Station Master

Selection will be made through a single-stage Computer Based Test (CBT), a Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), Document Verification and a Medical Examination. Exam dates for the CBT and CBAT are yet to be announced.

Computer Based Test (CBT)

SectionQuestionsMarks
Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability6060
Logical Capability2020
Mental Reasoning2020
Total100100

Exam Duration: 120 minutes

Negative Marking: 1/3 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. Marks are normalised when the CBT is held in multiple shifts.

Syllabus: Basic Science and Mathematics (30 marks) covers number system, ratio, percentages, profit and loss, time and distance, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, mensuration, basic statistics and physics topics such as work, energy, heat, electricity and simple machines. Data Analysis and Interpretation (30 marks) covers charts, graphs, tables, Venn diagrams and data sufficiency. Logical Capability includes reasoning topics and English reading comprehension, while Mental Reasoning covers analogy, series, coding-decoding, ranking and arrangement.

Minimum Qualifying Marks: 40% for UR and EWS, 30% for OBC-NCL and SC, and 25% for ST. The same applies to Ex-Servicemen as per their community.

Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

Shortlisting: Candidates equal to 8 times the RRB-wise vacancies in each community will be called for the CBAT based on their CBT merit.

Qualifying Marks: A minimum T-Score of 42 in each test battery, with no relaxation for any category. There is no negative marking in the CBAT.

Medium: English and Hindi only.

Vision Certificate: Candidates must bring the original eye specialist certificate in the prescribed format (Annexure VI, or Annexure VI A for Ex-Servicemen) on the CBAT day. Candidates without it will not be allowed to appear.

Final Merit and Document Verification

Final Merit: Prepared only for candidates who qualify the CBAT, with 70% weightage to CBT marks and 30% weightage to CBAT marks.

Document Verification: Candidates equal to the number of vacancies (1:1) will be called for DV and the Medical Examination as per merit and Railway options. Original documents with two sets of self-attested photocopies must be produced.

Tie-break: The older candidate is placed higher. If the age is the same, the alphabetical order of the given name (not surname) decides.

How to Apply for RRB Station Master Recruitment?

Candidates must apply online between 27 October 2026 and 25 November 2026, and the fee can be paid until 27 November 2026. Those who created an account for any RRB notice in 2024, 2025, or 2026 must log in with the same credentials. Follow the steps given below.

Scroll down to the Important Links section and click on the Application Form link.
Create an account with your own mobile number and email ID, or log in if you already have one. Verify your identity through Aadhaar or DigiLocker.
Choose the CEN 08/2026 Station Master application and select one RRB and your order of zone preference.
Fill in your personal, educational, and category details, and choose your exam language.
Capture your live photograph through the webcam or phone camera, and upload your signature.
Confirm your Aadhaar-seeded bank account for the fee refund and submit the form.
Pay the application fee online through net banking, debit/credit card or UPI, and save the confirmation.

One RRB Only: Applying to more than one RRB, or submitting more than one application, leads to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB and RRC exams.

Account Details: Name, parents’ names and date of birth must match the Class 10 certificate. Details entered in the Create an Account form, including mobile number and email ID, cannot be changed later.

Live Photo: No photo upload is needed. The photo is captured live against a plain white background, with dark clothing, without cap, mask or spectacles, and with the head covering at least 50% of the frame.

Signature: Signed in running handwriting (not capital letters) with black ink on white paper, scanned at 100 DPI or more, in JPG/JPEG format of 30 KB to 49 KB and at least 140 x 60 pixels.

SC/ST Free Travel: SC/ST candidates who want the free sleeper class railway pass must select Yes in the form and upload their caste certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.

Modification Window: From 28 November 2026 to 7 December 2026, details other than the account details and chosen RRB can be corrected by paying ₹250 (non-refundable) each time. Candidates changing to a higher-fee category must also pay the fee difference of ₹250.

Important Dates of RRB Station Master Recruitment

Notification Date24 October 2026
Apply Start Date27 October 2026
Apply End Date25 November 2026 at 11:59 PM
Fee Payment27 November 2026
Modification Window28 November to 7 December 2026
CBT Exam DateTo be notified

Important Links for RRB Station Master Recruitment

Application FormClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Install Android AppClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs of RRB Station Master Recruitment

What is the last date to apply for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?

The online application must be submitted by 25 November 2026 (11:59 PM). The fee can be paid until 27 November 2026.

How many Station Master posts are there in RRB Guwahati?

RRB Guwahati has 37 Station Master posts in the Northeast Frontier Railway, including 4 posts for Ex-Servicemen.

What is the qualification and age limit for RRB Station Master?

Candidates need a graduate degree from a recognised university and must be 20 to 33 years old as on 1 January 2027, with relaxation for reserved categories.

AssamTest.com: Assam's No.1 Online Exam Preparation Portal

Leave a Comment

Join WhatsApp Channel