23 July 2026

RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 119 Posts

Apply online for RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026 for 119 posts in Level 6 with pay of ₹35,400. Applications run from 15 July to 14 August 2026 for graduates aged 20 to 33 years.

Post NameSection Controller
Vacancies119
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards
QualificationGraduate Degree
Apply ModeOnline
Apply Fee₹250 – ₹500
Start Date15 July 2026
Last Date14 August 2026

RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026

The Railway Recruitment Boards, under the Ministry of Railways, have released Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 03/2026 for the post of Section Controller. A total of 119 vacancies have been notified across the Zonal Railways, and online applications are open from 15 July 2026 to 14 August 2026.

The post carries Level 6 of the 7th CPC with an initial pay of ₹35,400. Graduates between 20 and 33 years of age as on 1 July 2026 are eligible to apply. A Section Controller works from the divisional control office and regulates the movement of trains over a section, which is why the medical standard is A-2 and the vision requirements are stricter than in most railway posts.

RRB Section Controller Recruitment Details

Post Name: Section Controller

Notification Number: CEN No. 03/2026

Level and Initial Pay: Level 6 in the 7th CPC, initial pay ₹35,400 per month

Medical Standard: A-2

Exam Languages: English, Hindi and 13 regional languages including Assamese, Bengali and Manipuri

Note: Only one application to one RRB is permitted. Applying to more than one RRB, or submitting multiple applications to the same RRB, will lead to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB and RRC examinations.

Vacancy Details

The 119 vacancies are distributed among the RRBs and the Railway Zones as given below. Zone preference has to be exercised within the RRB you choose.

RRBZoneVacancies
AhmedabadWR11
AjmerWCR1
PrayagrajNCR2
PrayagrajNR2
BengaluruSWR8
BhopalWCR4
BhopalWR2
BhubaneswarECR6
BilaspurCR2
BilaspurSECR2
ChandigarhNR6
ChennaiSR9
GorakhpurNER5
GuwahatiNFR1
Jammu-SrinagarNR0
KolkataER4
KolkataSER4
MaldaER3
MaldaSER4
MumbaiCR6
MumbaiSCR0
MuzaffarpurECR3
PatnaECR6
RanchiECR8
RanchiSER6
SecunderabadSCR5
SiliguriNFR5
ThiruvananthapuramSR4
Total119

The category-wise break-up of the 119 vacancies is given below. Ex-Servicemen reservation is horizontal and is included in the community figures. No vacancy has been reserved for PwBD candidates in this CEN, although PwBD-LD candidates with OA, OL, SD or SI may apply against their own community.

CategoryVacancies
UR50
SC19
ST12
OBC29
EWS9
ExSM (horizontal)5
Total119

Educational Qualification

Section Controller: A Graduate Degree from a recognized University, or an equivalent qualification, held on or before the last date of application, that is 14 August 2026.

Candidates who are still awaiting the final result of their qualifying degree are not eligible and should not apply. In simple terms, if you are a graduate of any stream, you are between 20 and 33 years of age as on 1 July 2026, and you meet the A-2 vision standard without glasses, you can apply for this post.

Age Limit

The age limit is 20 to 33 years, reckoned as on 1 July 2026. You can confirm your exact age on the cut-off date using our age calculator. The date of birth you enter in the application must match your Matriculation certificate, because no change is permitted later.

CategoryDate of Birth (not earlier than)
UR & EWS2 July 1993
OBC-NCL2 July 1990
SC / ST2 July 1988
All categories (lower limit)1 July 2006

Relaxation in the upper age limit is allowed as follows.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC-NCL3 years
SC / ST5 years
PwBD (UR / EWS)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC / ST)15 years
ExSM (UR / EWS)3 years after service deduction
Widow / Divorced (UR)Up to 35 years

No age relaxation is available to SC, ST or OBC-NCL candidates who apply against unreserved vacancies. If you are eligible for relaxation on more than one ground, only the highest relaxation is allowed.

Application Fee

CategoryFeeRefund on CBT
All other candidates₹500₹400
SC / ST / ExSM / PwBD₹250₹250
Female / Transgender₹250₹250
Minority / EBC₹250₹250

The refund is credited only to the bank account seeded with your Aadhaar number, and bank charges are deducted from it. This is why the application asks you to validate your Aadhaar, and it is also the reason candidates without an Aadhaar-linked account are redirected to the NPCI portal during the process. Payment is accepted online only, through net banking, debit or credit card, or UPI.

Modification Fee: ₹250 for each correction, non-refundable, payable during the modification window

Medical Standard and Vision Requirement

Section Controller carries medical standard A-2, which is one of the demanding standards in the Railways. The distant vision required is 6/9 and 6/9 without glasses with no fogging test, and the near vision is Sn 0.6 and 0.6 without glasses. You must also pass the tests for colour vision, binocular vision, night vision and myopic vision.

Note: Candidates who have undergone LASIK surgery or any other corrective refractive eye surgery are not eligible for this post. A vision certificate from an eye specialist, in the format at Annexure VI or Annexure VI-A, must be produced in original on the day of the CBAT, failing which you will not be allowed to sit for the test.

Selection Process

Selection is made through a single stage Computer Based Test, followed by a Computer Based Aptitude Test, Document Verification and Medical Examination.

1. Computer Based Test (CBT)

The CBT carries 100 questions of 1 mark each and runs for 120 minutes. One-third of a mark is deducted for every wrong answer, so intelligent guessing hurts more than it helps in this exam. When the CBT is held in more than one shift, marks are normalized before the merit is drawn.

SectionQuestionsMarks
Analytical & Mathematical Capability6060
Logical Capability2020
Mental Reasoning2020
Total100100

Analytical and Mathematical Capability covers arithmetic topics such as number system, ratio and proportion, averages, percentages, time and work, algebra and basic geometry, along with data analysis and interpretation from tables, charts and graphs. Logical Capability covers logical reasoning topics such as syllogism, blood relations, clocks and calendars and puzzles, and it also includes reading comprehension passages that are set in English only. Mental Reasoning covers analogy, series completion, coding-decoding, and ranking and arrangement problems.

The minimum qualifying marks in the CBT are 40 per cent for UR and EWS, 30 per cent for OBC-NCL and SC, and 25 per cent for ST. Ex-Servicemen qualify as per their own community.

2. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

Candidates equal to 8 times the number of vacancies are shortlisted RRB-wise from each community for the CBAT, on the basis of the normalized CBT score. The CBAT is available in English and Hindi only, and there is no negative marking in it.

You must score a minimum T-Score of 42 in each test battery to qualify. This requirement applies to every candidate regardless of community, and no relaxation is allowed in the T-Score, which makes the CBAT the real filter in this recruitment.

3. Document Verification and Medical Examination

The merit list is drawn only from candidates who qualify in the CBAT, with 70 per cent weightage for the CBT marks and 30 per cent weightage for the CBAT marks. Candidates equal to the number of vacancies are then called for Document Verification RRB-wise, followed by the medical examination conducted by the Railway Administration. Where two candidates secure the same marks, the older candidate is placed higher in the merit list.

How to Apply for RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026?

Applications are accepted online only. If you have already created an account for an RRB CEN notified in 2024, 2025 or 2026, use the same credentials, because a second account is not required.

Open the application link given in the Important Links section below.
Create an account with your own mobile number and email ID, and enter your name and date of birth exactly as recorded in your Matriculation certificate. These details cannot be changed later.
Authenticate your identity through DigiLocker or Aadhaar, since candidates who verify through other photo IDs face stricter scrutiny at every stage.
Select your RRB and the order of zone preference within it. The RRB once chosen is final.
Fill in the application details, choose your medium of examination, and capture the live photograph through your webcam or front camera when prompted.
Upload your scanned signature in JPG or JPEG format, 30 KB to 49 KB in size, signed in running handwriting with black ink on white paper.
SC and ST candidates who want the free travel pass should upload the caste certificate as a PDF of less than 400 KB.
Pay the application fee online and save the confirmation received by SMS and email.

If your signature or photograph does not meet the size specifications, use our image resizer before uploading, because applications with blurred or non-standard uploads are rejected at any stage of recruitment.

Important Dates of RRB Section Controller Recruitment

Notification Date27 June 2026
Apply Start Date15 July 2026
Apply End Date14 August 2026
Fee Payment16 August 2026
Modification Window17 – 26 August 2026
CBT DateTo be notified
Application FormClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Install Android AppClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs of RRB Section Controller Recruitment

How many vacancies are there in RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026?

A total of 119 vacancies have been notified under CEN No. 03/2026, of which RRB Guwahati has 1 vacancy and RRB Siliguri has 5 vacancies for the Northeast Frontier Railway.

What is the last date to apply for RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026?

Online applications close at 23:59 hrs on 14 August 2026, and the fee for submitted applications can be paid up to 16 August 2026.

What is the salary of a Section Controller in Indian Railways?

The post is in Level 6 of the 7th CPC with an initial pay of ₹35,400 per month, along with the allowances admissible in the Railways.

Can I apply to more than one RRB for CEN 03/2026?

No. Only one application to one RRB is allowed. Applying to more than one RRB leads to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB and RRC examinations.

Is the RRB Section Controller CBT available in Assamese?

Yes. The CBT is available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages including Assamese, but the CBAT is conducted only in English and Hindi.

AssamTest.com: Assam's No.1 Online Exam Preparation Portal

1 thought on “RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 119 Posts”

Leave a Comment

Join WhatsApp Channel