Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020 – Documents Verification

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on telegram
Share on email

Main Contents

Assam High School TET Documents Verification

Director of Secondary Education, Assam released an official notification regarding the district wise documents verification of applied candidates of Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020. DSE, Assam is going to conduct district level original documents verification for all 5746 posts recruitment. The detailed schedule will be attached below after the official release. The process of verification of documents will be done between 9th to 17th November 2020.

Date of Documents Verification: 9th to 17th November 2020

Download of Verification Schedule: 7th November 2020 (Evening)

Download of Acknowledgment: 7th November 2020 (Evening)

Other Details of Documents Verification

Candidates need to following actions while appearing the district level document verification of High School TET Recruitment.

  1. The applicants have to bring all original documents as submitted in the online process for showing before the District Selection Committee.
  2. The applicants must bring one set of photocopy of all documents (self attested) including the copy of acknowledgement downloaded and printed after successful submission of their online applications together with a passport size colour photograph (recent) for submission of the same during the course of verification.
  3. The candidates have also to carry Photo Identification Document such as PAN Card/ Driving License/ Bank Passbook/ Aadhaar Card/ Caste Certificate/ Ration Card/ Students Identity Card issued by Recognized Educational Institutions etc. for their identification during the process of verification.
  4. The applicants must have to maintain COVID-19 protocol and wear face mask at the time of verification.
  5. The applicants who did not download the acknowledgement yet, they can now download the same from the website through which applicants have submitted their online applications.
Download Verification ScheduleClick Here
Download AcknowledgmentClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020

Director of Secondary Education, Assam released an official recruitment notification regarding the recruitment of 5746 Graduate Teachers (Arts Science) Posts. Online applications from all intending candidates are invited for High School TET Teacher’s recruitment in 21 plain districts of Assam. More details and application procedure is below provided.

Application ProcessOnline
Last Date11-10-2020

Related: TET Assam Recruitment 2020

Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020 Details

1. Graduate Teacher (Arts)

No of Posts: 3,903 Posts

Educational Qualifications: Graduate or Post Graduate from recognized University in Arts subject with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid. In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC ST(P) ST(H) and PwD category.

Pay Scale: Graduate Scale of pay of Rs.14,500/- to Rs.60,500/ – and Grade Pay Rs.8,700/- Per Month and other allowances as admissible as per rule.

2. Graduate Teacher (Science)

No of Posts: 1,843 Posts

Educational Qualifications: The candidate must be Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid. In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC ST(P) ST(H) and PwD category.

Pay Scale: Graduate Scale of pay of Rs.14,500/- to Rs.60,500/ – and Grade Pay Rs.8,700/- Per Month and other allowances as admissible as per rule.

Other Eligibility Criteria of Assam High School TET Recruitment

Nationality: An Indian Citizen and Permanent Resident of Assam is eligible for this recruitment.

Age Limit: Candidates age must need to be between 18 years to 40 years as on 1st January of 2020 (i.e. the candidate must be born on or before 01.01.2002 and after 01.01.1980).

Age Relaxation: Category wise age relaxation will be as below followed.

  • 5 years in respect of candidates belonging to SCST(P) and ST(H).
  • 3 years in respect of candidates belonging to OBC/ MOBC.
  • 10 years in respect of candidates belonging to PwD.

How to Apply Assam High School TET Recruitment

Eligible candidates who full filled all mentioned eligibility criteria of this Director of Secondary Education, Assam Recruitment are able to submit their application on an official online application portal of DSE, Assam. Step by step online application guide is provided below.

  • Scroll down, check Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application Link Link.
  • After registration, enter your High School TET details and Date of Birth.
  • After that enter your asked personal details.
  • After completing above steps you need to enter your educational details.
  • Finally, completing all steps and uploading required documents you are able to submit your application.
  • After submission of application, take that acknowledgement copy for future use.

Required Colored Documents to be Uploaded

Candidates need to upload original colored scan copy of below listed documents while submitting the application.

  1. Passport Size Photograph.
  2. HSLC Mark-sheet and Admit Card (Age Proof).
  3. HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  4. Mark-sheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Graduate Teacher Arts and Science, shall submit all three year Mark-sheet).
  5. Post Graduate mark-sheet and Certificate in case of less than 50% marks in Graduation.
  6. High School TET mark-sheet.
  7. B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  8. Caste Certificate (if Applicable).
  9. Certificate NCC & Sports & Cultural (if Applicable).
  10. Experience Certificate (if Applicable).
  11. Scanned Signature.

Note: Check official notification before applying for this recruitment.

Important Dates of Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020

  • Starting date of online application: 16th September 2020
  • Last date of online application: 11th October 2020

Important Links of Assam High School TET Recruitment 2020

Download Official NotificationClick Here
Online Application LinkClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

District Wise High School Teacher Post Break-Down

DistrictScienceArtsTotal
Barpeta165292457
Bongaigaon54122176
Cachar97280377
Darrang3091121
Dhemaji40150190
Dhubri91207298
Dibrugarh109265374
Goalpara4177118
Golaghat127251378
Hailakandi80109189
Jorhat98224322
Kamrup (Metro)3378111
Kamrup (Rural)159356515
Karimganj109203312
Lakhimpur85184269
Morigaon50125175
Nagaon74185259
Nalbari111164275
Sivasagar69186255
Sonitpur125192317
Tinsukia96162258
Subscribe Our Alerts
Related Topics on JobAssam.in

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *