Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022 – Apply Graduate Teachers 387 Posts

Post NameHigh School Teacher
Total Posts387 Posts
OrganizationDSE, Assam
QualificationGraduation
Application ProcessOnline
Application FeeFree
Start Date15th January 2022
Last Date31st January 2022

Assam High School TET Recruitment 2022

Directorate of Secondary Education, Assam has released an official notification regarding the recruitment of 387 posts of High School Teacher for TET qualified candidates. The notification has been released by DSE, Assam to fill the vacancies in various High Schools of Assam. Eligible candidates will be able to submit their online applications for Graduate Teacher Posts within the stipulated time period.

Related: TET Assam Recruitment 2022

Assam High School TET Recruitment Details

Name of Post: Graduate Teacher

No of Posts: 387 Posts

  • Arts: 224 Posts
  • Science: 121 Posts
  • Hindi: 29 Posts
  • Sanskrit: 13 Posts

Name of Department: Secondary Education, Assam

Pay Scale: Rs.14,000 – Rs.60,500 including Grade Pay of Rs.8,700 per month and other allowances as admissible under the rules.

Required Educational Qualification

The required educational qualification details differ post wise so we have provided this information below post wise.

Graduate Teacher (Arts)

The candidate must be Arts/ Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate in Arts/ Commerce having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution(s).

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Science)

The candidate must be Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution(s).

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Hindi)

Pravin/ Ratna in Hindi with 50% marks and degree qualification with 50% marks or post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University. OR BA with 50% marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50% marks or post Graduate in Arts with 50% marks provided that he has passed BA with one of the subjects as Hindi with 50% marks in Hindi.

B.T/ B.Ed. degree from any recognized University (Parangat to be treated as B.Ed. degree).

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Sanskrit)

Shastri with 50% marks and having degree qualification with 50% marks or post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University. OR BA with 50% marks and having Sanskrit as one of the subjects with 50% of marks or Post Graduate Degree in Arts with 50% marks in Sanskrit.

B.T./ B.Ed. degree from any recognized University.

In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Medium Instructions

Medium of Instruction: In addition to the academic and professional qualification as per sub-rule (1), the candidate must satisfy the following criteria regarding medium of instruction.

  1. In case of Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have to passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Assamese Language as one of the subjects or having Diploma in Assamese Language issued by the Axom Sahitya Sabha or read up to HSLC level in Assamese Medium School.
  2. In case of Bengali Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bengali language as one of the subjects or having in Bengali Language issued by the Barak Upatyaka Bangya Sahitya Sanskriti Sammetan or read up to HSLC level in Bengali Medium School.
  3. In case of Hindi Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Hindi language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Hindi Medium School.
  4. In case of Bodo Medium School, the candidate must have to passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bodo language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Bodo Medium School.
  5. In case of English Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Alternative English as one of the subjects or read from Class XI onwards in English medium School.

Other Criteria of High School TET Recruitment

Nationality: An Indian Citizen and Permanent Resident of Assam is eligible for this recruitment.

Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years as on 01.01.2021.

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation will be as follows-

  • OBC/MOBC: 3 Years
  • ST/SC: 5 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen: 2 Years
  • PwD: 10 Years

How to Apply Assam High School TET Recruitment?

Candidates fulfilling all required eligibility criteria for Secondary Education, Assam Recruitment can submit their application on official online application portal of DSE, Assam. Applications will be accepted through online mode only and candidates will have to submit their applications on the official application portal developed by DSE, Assam. Step by step application guide is given below, candidates can follow these steps to complete their application process.

  • Scroll down, check Important Link‘s section.
  • Click on Online Application Link Link.
  • After registration, enter your High School TET details and Date of Birth.
  • After that enter your asked personal details.
  • After completing the above steps you need to enter your educational details.
  • Finally, by completing all the steps and uploading the required documents, you need to submit your application.
  • After submitting the application, keep the copy of that acknowledgment for future use.

Required Documents to Complete Online Application

Candidates have to upload the scanned copies of these listed documents in PDF file format to complete the online application.

  1. Passport Size Photograph.
  2. Scanned Signature.
  3. HSLC Mark-sheet and Admit Card (Age Proof).
  4. HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  5. Mark-sheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Graduate Teacher Arts and Science, shall submit all three year Mark-sheet).
  6. Post Graduate mark-sheet and Certificate in case of less than 50% marks in Graduation.
  7. High School TET mark-sheet.
  8. B.Ed. Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  9. Caste Certificate (if Applicable).
  10. Certificate NCC & Sports & Cultural (if Applicable).
  11. Experience Certificate (if Applicable).

Important Dates of High School TET Recruitment

  • Starting date to apply online: 15th January 2022
  • Last date to apply online: 31st January 2022

Important Links of High School TET Recruitment

Download Official NotificationClick Here
Online Application LinkClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

District Wise High School Teacher Post Break-Down

District NameArtsScienceHindiSanskrit
Barpeta0406010
Cachar21070301
Darrang10030101
Dhubri21130601
Dibrugarh17100102
Goalpara08070101
Golaghat0904010
Hailakandi1203020
Jorhat21050302
Kamrup (Metro)1710020
Karimganj120400
Lakhimpur0607010
Nagaon21100202
Nalbari060800
Sivasagar0702010
Sonitpur23160202
Tinsukia09060201
Grand Total2241212913
Check official notification for more detailed breakdown.

FAQs of High School Teacher Recruitment

How many posts are vacant under Assam High School Teacher Recruitment?

There are 387 posts vacant under Assam High School Teacher Recruitment.

What is the starting date to apply online?

The starting date to apply online is 15th January 2022.

What is the last date to apply online?

The starting date to apply online is 31st January 2022.

Join the Discussion